Financials
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Financials in One Page
Niu is a ¥4.3 billion-revenue Chinese premium electric two-wheeler maker that lost three years to a margin collapse and is now mid-recovery. FY2025 revenue hit a new record (¥4,308M, +31% YoY), gross margin rebuilt from a 15.2% trough in FY2024 to 19.6% (with Q3 2025 printing 21.8%), the operating loss narrowed to ¥(88)M from ¥(318)M in FY2023, operating cash flow surged to ¥353M, and free cash flow returned to a positive ¥175M after two negative years. The balance sheet still has more cash (¥1,326M) than debt (¥240M), but accounts payable have ballooned to ¥1,098M as inventory was rebuilt for the FY2026 unit ramp. The stock trades at roughly 0.1× EV/Sales — pricing in either continued losses or terminal decline rather than the early-stage turnaround the H2 2025 numbers describe. The single financial metric that matters most right now is gross margin — if Q3 2025's 21.8% holds and revenue grows 30-50% as guided, the company crosses back into operating profit; if it slips back toward 15-16% the cash pile gets consumed.
Revenue FY2025 (¥M)
Gross Margin FY2025
Operating Margin FY2025
Free Cash Flow FY2025 (¥M)
Net Cash (¥M)
Price / Sales
Return on Equity
Beginner note. Gross margin is revenue minus the cost of goods sold, as a percent of revenue — for a hardware maker it tells you how much room is left to cover marketing, R&D and overhead before profits show up. Operating margin extends the math one level deeper, after those overheads. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital spending — it measures the real money the business throws off after keeping the lights on and the factory equipped. Net cash is cash on the balance sheet minus interest-bearing debt; a positive figure means the company could pay off every lender tomorrow and still have money left. Price / Sales is the market value of the equity divided by yearly revenue — useful when reported earnings are still negative.
NIU is profit-cycle dependent. Margin gave the company a positive operating result in 2019-2021, then collapsed to losses for three straight years on volume declines and a cost reset. The recovery now underway is the entire investment thesis — and it is the only thing that can re-rate the stock from its current 0.1× EV/Sales.
Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Niu's profit-and-loss tells a clean story of an early-stage growth company that grew through 2021, broke in 2022, and is now mid-repair. Revenue compounded from ¥355M in FY2016 to a peak of ¥3,705M in FY2021, fell back two years (¥3,169M → ¥2,652M) as Chinese e-bike volumes weakened and price wars intensified, then re-accelerated in FY2024-2025 to a fresh high of ¥4,308M. The income statement should be read in two parts: the 2019-2021 "profitable scale" era and the 2022-2025 "margin reset, then rebuild" era.
Revenue compounded at ~32% annually 2016-2021 then declined for two years before re-accelerating. Operating income shows the clearer break: the 2019-2021 profitable period was real but narrow (6-9% operating margin on premium ASPs and pre-pandemic urban demand), and the 2022 reset wiped it out as competition from Yadea (~28% share) and Aima (~15%) compressed pricing while NIU's own volumes dropped. The improvement in FY2025 is meaningful but the absolute operating result is still negative — the company has not yet earned its way back to the 2021 profit level despite generating more revenue than ever.
Margin profile
The margin trajectory carries the entire investment story. Gross margin held 21-23% through the profitable era, slipped to 15.2% in FY2024 (the bottom — driven by overseas kick-scooter price discounting and unfavourable mix), and has rebuilt to 19.6% for the full year FY2025 with the back half running closer to 22%. Operating margin compressed harder because S&M and R&D are largely fixed: with revenue dropping in FY2023, SG&A jumped to ¥740M, almost 28% of sales, and the operating loss widened to (12)%. By FY2025 SG&A is still ¥767M but is now spread over ¥4,308M of revenue, so the operating-margin drag has fallen to (2)%.
Recent quarterly trajectory — the inflection point
This is the single most important chart on the page. Gross margin collapsed quarter after quarter through FY2024 (the 12.5% Q4-24 print was the low) and then re-rated sharply through FY2025 — Q3 2025 hit 21.8%, the highest in seven quarters, on a 65% revenue jump versus the prior-year quarter. The Q4-25 step-back to 15.3% on a seasonally weak quarter is the bear's exhibit and the reason the watch metric is gross margin, not revenue.
Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
For a company that has reported a net loss every year since 2022, the more important question is: does cash follow? The answer for NIU is mostly yes — and that fact is what keeps this story alive.
Beginner note. Operating cash flow is the cash the business throws off from running the company before any investing or financing. Free cash flow deducts capital spending on plant, equipment and software — what is left is the real surplus that can pay down debt, buy back stock, or fund growth without dilution.
Two things stand out. First, operating cash flow has been positive every year since 2017 except for the FY2022 inventory shock, and operating cash flow has run materially above net income for most years — meaning depreciation, stock-based compensation and working-capital recoveries are doing the heavy lifting. Second, FY2025 free cash flow of ¥175M comes against a reported net loss of ¥(39)M; the gap is roughly ¥116M of depreciation and ¥28M of stock-based comp, plus a ¥160M release from receivables and a large payable build.
Cash conversion and the working-capital story
In a clean year (2019-2021) NIU converted net income to cash at roughly 1-3×, which is good — depreciation and SBC are real non-cash items and the business sells through distributors at modest receivables risk. The 2025 anomaly (OCF nearly nine times the size of the absolute net loss) is not a sign of fabricated cash — it is the combination of (a) ¥116M of non-cash depreciation, (b) ¥58M of accounts-receivable shrinkage (a real working-capital release because receivables fell from ¥132M to ¥37M), and (c) a ¥165M short-term debt drawdown timing. The FY2024 number that should give a careful reader pause is the opposite — net loss was ¥(193)M and OCF was only ¥52M; cash quality was poor that year because inventory ballooned in advance of a sales push that did not arrive at full margin.
Distortion sources to watch
| Distortion | FY2024 (¥M) | FY2025 (¥M) | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 24 | 28 | Small (<1% of revenue) — clean vs typical tech |
| Depreciation and amortization | 129 | 116 | Real; reflects ¥285M FY2021 capex build |
| Capex | (120) | (178) | Stepped back up in FY2025 — capacity for FY2026 ramp |
| Inventory change | up ~¥256M | flat | FY2024 inventory build was a big OCF drag; FY2025 stable |
| Accounts payable | up ¥420M | down ¥65M | FY2024 build supplied FY2024 inventory; payable terms tightened in FY2025 |
| Buybacks / dividends | 0.3 / 0 | 0.2 / 0 | Effectively no return of capital |
The honest read: cash quality is adequate but lumpy, and the FY2025 ¥175M FCF print is real but rests on (a) inventory holding flat and (b) accounts-receivable shrinkage that probably will not repeat at the same scale.
Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
Beginner note. A balance sheet snapshot answers two questions — could this company survive a year with no sales (liquidity), and is it weighed down by debt that becomes painful when earnings fall (solvency). For NIU the answer is "yes, it can survive a long stress test" — that is the most important fact in the entire financial picture.
Cash & Equivalents (¥M)
Short-Term Debt (¥M)
Net Cash (¥M)
Shareholders' Equity (¥M)
Current Ratio
Retained Earnings (¥M)
The picture is reassuring: cash has actually risen — from ¥1,078M at end-2023 to ¥1,327M at end-2025 — while debt stayed in the ¥100-240M range. Net cash is roughly ¥1,087M, against a market capitalisation of only about ¥1.5 billion. There is no maturity wall, no interest coverage concern, and short-term debt rolls in a normal Chinese working-capital pattern.
The less-friendly side of the balance sheet
The current-ratio drop from 1.69 (FY2022) to 1.18 (FY2025) is not a debt story — it is a working-capital story. Inventory more than doubled from ¥393M (FY2023) to ¥653M (FY2025) and accounts payable ballooned from ¥743M to ¥1,098M as Niu pre-built finished goods and components for the FY2026 1.67-1.91 million-unit guide. That is the right move if the guidance lands; if FY2026 volume disappoints, the same balance sheet that looks robust today will need to absorb inventory write-downs and run cash out the front door to vendors. The accumulated deficit of ¥1,094M (negative retained earnings) is the lifetime cumulative scar of the unprofitable years — a reminder that this company has never earned its way into a meaningful retained-earnings buffer.
Resilience verdict: Strong, but conditional. ¥1.1B of net cash plus a year of positive OCF gives 2-3 years of runway even at FY2023-FY2024 loss rates. The vulnerability is operational, not financial — a second leg lower in gross margin would force capital allocation choices the company has so far avoided.
Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Beginner note. Return on equity (ROE) is net income divided by shareholders' equity — what shareholders earn on each dollar of book capital. Return on assets (ROA) is net income divided by total assets — what the business earns on every dollar of stuff it owns. For an asset-light hardware brand, mature ROE should run 15-25%; ROA should run 8-12%.
The 2019-2021 NIU was a respectable mid-teens-to-twenties ROE business. The 2022-2024 NIU returned shareholders almost nothing on capital and chewed through the equity base — book value per share fell as accumulated losses absorbed the earlier earnings. The FY2025 (4.3)% ROE is still negative but it is the smallest absolute loss versus equity in four years; another full year of operational improvement at the H2-25 run rate would put ROE back in positive territory.
Capital allocation pattern
The honest read of NIU's capital allocation: management has put nearly every spare yuan back into the business. Capex spiked at ¥286M in FY2021 (the Changzhou plant build), normalised at ¥80-180M afterward, dividends have been zero throughout the company's life, and buybacks are functionally non-existent (a few hundred thousand yuan each year is rounding). Share count has crept up from 74.5M (FY2019, weighted) to 79.9M (FY2025) — about a 7% dilution over six years, modest by tech-company standards because SBC has been kept under 2% of revenue. The investment case has to rest on management reinvesting at attractive incremental returns; the lifetime accumulated deficit of ¥1.1B says they have not yet. The question is whether FY2025-FY2026 marks the change.
Per-share trajectory
EPS reached ¥2.82 in FY2021 and has not been positive since. The FY2025 (0.50) loss is the smallest in four years and would flip positive at roughly Q3-2025 run-rate margins held over a full year.
Segment and Unit Economics
Detailed segment line-items are not provided in the structured data files, but reported disclosures around quarterly results give a useful slice of the unit economics. The most decision-relevant single number disclosed by management is the per-scooter average selling price (ASP) and gross profit per unit.
What the unit data implies: Niu's premium positioning is real — Q3 2025 revenue per scooter (~¥3,615) is roughly 60-80% higher than the typical Yadea unit price (~¥2,000-2,400 reported in industry sources). The recovery in gross margin from 13.8% to 21.8% on a 65% jump in revenue tells us operating leverage is intact at the unit-economic level; the FY2024 problem was volume and overseas kick-scooter discounting, not the China premium-scooter franchise. The 2026 guide (1.67-1.91M units, ~+47% growth at midpoint) is the test of whether the FY2025 H2 result was a turning point or a flattering quarter.
Note on geography. Per disclosed transcripts, the FY2025 mix is heavily China-domestic, with international revenues running below pre-2022 share. Overseas kick-scooter revenue declined sharply through 2024-2025. The investment case depends on a recovery in China share (currently ~7% per industry research vs Yadea ~28%, Aima ~15%, Tailg ~13%) more than international growth.
Valuation and Market Expectations
Price (USD, 2026-05-12)
Market Cap (USD M)
Enterprise Value (USD M)
Avg Analyst Target
Price / Sales
EV / Sales
Upside to Consensus
Beginner note. Enterprise value (EV) is market cap plus debt minus cash — it is what you would pay to buy the whole business and inherit its capital structure. EV/Sales is the multiple investors are paying per dollar of revenue. For a small-cap consumer hardware brand with positive cash flow, normal EV/Sales is in a 0.5-1.5× range; 0.1× implies the market is pricing either a continued loss-making future or a wind-down.
History — how cheap is "cheap"?
The valuation has compressed for four straight years. In FY2020, on a pandemic-era surge, NIU was a 3.5× P/Sales story; by FY2025 it trades at 0.36× P/Sales and roughly 0.11× EV/Sales — the latter is the multiple of a no-growth, structurally-unprofitable company. The 4× decline in multiple has not been driven by revenue (which is up ~76% over the same window) but by the collapse in earnings power and the market's loss of patience.
What is implied?
Even a modest re-rating to 0.5× EV/Sales — which is still half the small-cap consumer-discretionary average — produces a price near $4.07, a 37% gain from today's $2.97 with no change in revenue. The base case (achieving guidance + a 0.8× multiple) implies $8.40, roughly triple. The market is currently pricing none of this.
Why so cheap? — Three legitimate reasons
- Three consecutive loss years that consumed roughly ¥515M in cumulative net loss; the patience of marginal buyers has run out.
- Chinese ADR risk premium — every US-listed Chinese small-cap trades at a structural discount due to delisting/VIE/audit overhang.
- Inventory and AP build — a careful reader sees the FY2025 ¥653M inventory and wonders if the FY2026 volume ramp materialises.
The Q3-2025 result challenged all three, but one quarter is not a confirmed inflection. The market is waiting for two more.
Peer Financial Comparison
Niu's peer set blends a Chinese mass-market scale leader (Yadea), a Taiwanese smart-scooter peer (Gogoro), a US premium electric pure-play (LiveWire), the global motorcycle scale benchmark (Honda) and a long-cycle premium ICE comparator (Harley-Davidson). All figures FY2025 unless otherwise noted; reported in each company's native currency to preserve fidelity.
Peer-gap read. NIU trades at the lowest revenue multiple in the entire set despite (a) carrying a stronger balance sheet than every pure-play peer (Gogoro and LiveWire are both heavily indebted and burning cash), (b) running gross margins comparable to the China leader Yadea (19.6% vs 19.1%) and within a hair of Honda's blended group margin (21.5%), and (c) producing meaningful positive free cash flow in FY2025 (¥175M / $25M) when GGR and LVWR are deeply FCF-negative. The premium-electric pure-plays (GGR, LVWR) carry far worse unit economics and far weaker balance sheets, yet GGR trades at infinite multiples (revenue is rounded to zero in FY2025 disclosures), and LVWR at 13× P/Sales on $26M of revenue. NIU's discount is partly an ADR overhang, partly a "show us another margin quarter" Missouri-style discount. It is not justified by the financials in front of you.
What to Watch in the Financials
Closing read
The financials confirm three things and contradict one. They confirm (1) that Niu has a real premium-priced business with structural gross margins in the high teens-to-low twenties when volume cooperates; (2) that the balance sheet is in better shape than the share price suggests, with roughly ¥1.1B of net cash against a market cap near ¥1.5B; and (3) that the H2-2025 quarters show genuine operating-leverage at work. They contradict the bear's "this is a dying business" framing — a dying business does not put up a 65% revenue quarter at 21.8% gross margin while building cash.
What the financials cannot yet confirm is durability. The FY2024 trough was severe enough — and FY2024 followed FY2023 which followed FY2022 — that one good quarter cannot end the debate. The FY2026 sales-volume guide of 1.67-1.91M units is the largest single financial risk in the model.
The first financial metric to watch is full-year FY2026 gross margin: if it averages 20% or above, the operating loss disappears and the stock has a path to a 2-3× re-rating; if it slips back to the 15-17% zone, the cash buffer carries the company another year and a half but the equity remains a sub-0.2× EV/Sales orphan.