Deck

Niu Technologies · NIU · NASDAQ

Niu Technologies designs and assembles premium electric scooters in China, selling roughly 1.2 million units a year through a 4,540-store franchised network, and trades in New York as an ADR.

¥20
Price per ADS
¥1.5B
Market cap
¥4.3B
Revenue (FY25)
4,540
China stores
Listed on NASDAQ in October 2018 at the equivalent of ¥60 per ADS; spiked to ¥324 in February 2021; now ¥20 — a 94% drawdown after four straight loss years (FY2022–FY2025).
2 · The tension

Net cash is 64% of market cap — the bull calls it a free option, the forensics call it borrowed.

  • The buffer. Cash and term deposits of ¥1,327M against ¥240M of debt leaves ¥1,087M of net cash on a ¥1.5B market cap. Cumulative free cash flow over FY23–FY25 came to ¥123M against ¥504M of cumulative net losses.
  • The bridge. Of the ¥353M FY2025 operating cash flow, ¥413M (88%) traces to three working-capital sources: a ¥165M jump in franchisee deposits, ¥147M of customer advances, and ¥101M of receivables collection at a 7-day DSO floor. DPO sits at 119 days versus a 60–80 day sector norm.
  • What decides. If H1 2026 ex-working-capital operating cash flow prints positive, the supplier and franchisee base is willing to keep extending and the buffer is durable. If franchisee deposits and customer advances reverse by more than ¥150M year-over-year, the borrowed-cash reading wins.
Two-to-three years of runway, or twelve months of organic loss plus contingent obligations to franchisees and suppliers. The next two earnings releases settle it.
3 · The fulcrum quarter

Q3 gross margin was the best in seven quarters; Q4 gave it back — which print is the truer signal?

21.8%
Q3 2025 GM on ¥1,694M (+65% YoY)
15.3%
Q4 2025 GM on ¥676M
19.6%
FY2025 GM vs 15.2% trough FY24
+40–60%
FY2026 unit guide 1.7–1.9M units

Operating leverage broke at 924k units in FY2024 and rebuilt to 1.19M units in FY2025; the H2 2025 quarters bracket the answer. Management has guided 1.7–1.9M units for FY2026 — a +40–60% range issued on top of an FY2025 guide that missed at 1.19M versus 1.30–1.60M. May 18 is the first read on durability; the mid-August print is the first clean one without the GB17761-2024 standard's front-loading effect.

4 · Variant perception

The brand earns the ASP premium but converts none of it to gross margin.

  • The number. NIU FY2025 gross margin of 19.6% on 1.19M units is statistically indistinguishable from Yadea's 19.1% on 16.5M units. A real premium brand compounds to a 300–500 bps spread — Harley-Davidson's 38.7% versus Yadea's 19.1% is the textbook shape. NIU does not show that spread.
  • The label drift. Across consecutive 20-F filings, "premium smart e-scooter brand" (FY2020–21) softened to "premium and mid-end" (FY2022), then to "premium and mass-premium" (FY2023–25). By the FY2025 transcripts the term in use is "mid-to-high-end." The category is broadening, not the moat.
  • The retreat. International revenue share collapsed from 16.6% in FY2020 to 7.1% in FY2025; Q4 2025 international units printed –68% year-over-year. Management language moved from "global smart mobility" to "streamlining micromobility operations to maximize efficiency."
A premium brand earns a price tag; a moat earns a margin. NIU has the price tag.
5 · Who is buying

The 38% holder bought ¥106M in nine months at sequentially rising prices.

  • The trust. Glory Achievement Fund — the founder-linked trust holding 38.4% of equity and 29.7% of voting power — bought 4.4M ADS for approximately ¥106M between July 2025 and March 2026 across four open-market purchases. Each subsequent buy was larger than the last and at a higher price.
  • The footnote. The trust traces to co-founder Li Yi'nan, who — in connection with June 2015 trading in a Shenzhen-listed stock — was convicted of one count of insider trading by the Guangdong Shenzhen Municipal Intermediate People's Court in January 2017, with prison sentence ending December 2017. He is not in operating management; the founder-conviction paragraph was removed from the 20-F risk factors starting with the FY2023 filing.
  • The structure. A dual-class share structure with four-vote Class B's hands the CEO and the two non-management founder trusts roughly 60% of aggregate voting power. Public Class A holders cannot outvote insiders on any matter, including a take-private.
The loudest insider signal in NIU's listed history. The signer has channel-data access; he also has a documented insider-trading record.
6 · Catalyst calendar

Six days to Q1; ninety days to the print that actually settles it.

  • May 18, 2026 — Q1 2026 earnings. Unit volume is already pre-released at 261,624 (+29% blended; +35% China, –32% international). The market will mark NIU on gross margin versus Q1 2025's 17.3%, on FY2026 guide reaffirmation language, and on the change in franchisee deposits inside the 6-K cash flow statement.
  • Mid-August 2026 — Q2 2026 earnings. The first quarter without either the September 2025 GB17761-2024 standard cliff or the March 2026 CCC traceability cliff distorting the channel. Bull case requires gross margin at or above 19% on 420k+ units; bear case requires margin below 17% on under 380k units.
  • Continuous — lithium and Tailg. Lithium carbonate spot hit ¥200,000/T on May 12, up 27% in a month — the same shape that drove NIU's FY2022 margin collapse. Tailg (the #3 China e-2W player) is in HKEX IPO preparation at a reported ¥9.5B valuation — the first apples-to-apples relative multiple NIU will trade against.
7 · Bull & Bear

Lean watchlist — the Q2 2026 print, not the cheap multiple, decides this.

  • For. ¥1,087M of net cash equals 64% of market cap — two-to-three years of runway without dilution at the FY2023–FY2024 loss rate. Q3 2025 printed 21.8% gross margin on +65% revenue, inside the FY2019–FY2021 profitable band.
  • For. The founder trust's ¥106M of open-market buying at sequentially rising prices is the loudest insider signal in NIU's listed history — a 38.4% holder with channel-data access is signing the cheque the public market is not.
  • Against. 88% of FY2025 operating cash flow traces to non-recurring working-capital inflows from franchisees, customers, and supplier paper. Normalisation of even ¥200M wipes out FY2026 free cash flow before margin moves a basis point.
  • Against. FY2025 gross margin of 19.6% sits within 50 bps of Yadea's 19.1% at one-fourteenth the volume, and Q4 2025's 15.3% gave back the H2 narrative. The FY2026 +40–60% unit guide is structurally identical to the FY2025 guide that just missed at 1.19M versus 1.30–1.60M.
The evidence is genuinely balanced and bull and bear name the same dated event. A fair price for an uncertain answer is no position.

Watchlist to re-rate: Track three things: H1 2026 operating cash flow stripped of working-capital changes; Q2 2026 gross margin versus 19% on volume versus 420k units; and the founder trust's next 13D/A filing.